Zoning Manual
[…] category of community care facility that meets the needs of the individual
placed, if the placement is consistent with the licensing regulations of the
department.
(9) "Full-service adoption agency" means any licensed entity engaged in the
business of providing adoption services, that does all of the following:
(A) Assumes care, custody, and control of a child through
relinquishment of the child to the agency or involuntary termination of
parental rights to the child.
(B) Assesses the birth parents, prospective adoptive parents, or child.
pg. 15
Zoning Manual
Q2 -
A2 -
Section 1566.3 of the State of California Health and Safety Code states in part:
"Whether or not unrelated persons are living together, a residential facility which
serves six or fewer persons shall be considered a family for the purposes of this
article. In addition, the residents and operators of such facility shall be considered a
family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance which relates to the
residential use of the property pursuant to this article. ...
...No conditional use permit, zone variance, or other zoning clearance shall be
required of a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons which is not
required of a family dwelling of the same type in the same zone.
Use of a family dwelling for purposes of a residential facility serving six or fewer
persons shall not constitute a change of occupancy for purposes of ... local building
codes. ...
pg. 16
Zoning Manual
For the purposes of this section, "family dwelling," includes, but is not limited to,
single family dwellings, including units in duplexes, and units in apartment
dwellings, mobile homes located in Mobile home parks, units in cooperatives, units
in condominiums, units in townhouses, and units in planned unit developments."