CASE OF SOERING v. THE UNITED KINGDOM PDF
[…] relative seriousness and place of commission of the offences, the respective dates of
the requests, the nationality of the person sought and the possibility of subsequent
extradition to another State."
SOERING v. THE UNITED KINGDOM JUDGMENT

13
III. RELEVANT DOMESTIC LAW IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF
VIRGINIA
A. The law relating to murder
39. The relevant definition and classification of murder and sentencing
for murder are governed by the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, and
the decided cases in the State and Federal courts.
40. Section 18.2-31 of the Virginia Code provides that eight types of
homicide constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony,
including "the wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing of more than one
person as a part of the same act or transaction" (sub-section (g)). The
punishment for a Class 1 felony is "death or imprisonment for life"
(Virginia Code, section 18.2-10(a)). Except in the case of murder for hire,
only the "triggerman", that is the actual perpetrator of the killing, may be
charged with capital murder (Johnston v.