2013 Felony Defender Training
[…] Post-Blakely, the new statutory rules for felony sentencing under Structured Sentencing provide
that neither the statutory aggravating factors in G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(1) through (19) nor the prior
record point in G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(7) need to be included in an indictment or other charging
instrument.
55
However, the catch-all aggravating factor under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(20) must be
charged.
56
Additionally, other notice requirements apply.
57
For the pleading and notice requirements
for aggravating factors that apply in sentencing of impaired driving oenses, see G.S. 20-179.
III. Offense Specic Issues
A. Homicide
58
G.S. 15-144 prescribes a short-form indictment for murder and manslaughter. It provides:
In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not
required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the
person accused, and the county of his residence, the date of the oense, the averment
with force and arms, and the county of the alleged commission of the oense, as is
now usual, it is sucient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloni-
ously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person
killed), and concluding as is now required by law; and it is sucient in describing man-
slaughter to allege that the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay (naming
52. See generally Jessica Smith, North Carolina Crimes: A Guidebook on the Elements of
Crime pp. 136-37 (6th ed. 2007) (describing stalking crimes).
53. State v. Stephens, __ N.C. App. __, 655 S.E.2d 435 (2008).
54. 542 U.S. 296 (2004).
55. G.S. 15A-1340.16(a4) through (a5).Te statute sets out other prior record points, see G.S.
15A-1340.14(b), but only this one must be pleaded.
56. G.S. 15A-1340.16(a4).
57. G.S. 15A-1340.16(a6).
58. For case law pertaining to the date of oense in homicide indictments, see supra p. 4.
16 UNC School of Government Administration of Justice Bulletin
the person killed), and concluding as aforesaid; and any bill of indictment containing
the averments and allegations herein named shall be good and sucient in law as an
indictment for murder or manslaughter as the case may be.
A murder indictment that complies with the requirements of G.S. 15-144 will support a con-
viction for rst- or second-degree murder.
59
A rst-degree murder indictment that conforms to
G.S. 15-144 need not allege the theory of the oense, such as premeditation and deliberation,
60
or