Administrative Complaint
[…] Rule 65G-2.012(15)(b), F.A.C. requires that [t]he facility shall take all reasonable precautions to assure that no client is exposed to, or instigates, such behavior as might be physically or emotionally injurious to him/herself or to another person. Rule 65G-2.012(6)(a), F.A.C. requires, in pertinent part that [t]he facility shall be located, equipped, and designed to assure safe care and supervision for all clients Section 393.135(2), Florida Statutes states the following: A covered person who engages in sexual misconduct with an individual with a developmental disability who: (a) Resides in a residential facility, including any comprehensive transitional education program, developmental disabilities center, foster care facility, group home facility, intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled, or residential habilitation center; or (b) Is eligible to receive services from the agency under this chapter, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. A covered person may be found guilty of violating this subsection without having committed the crime of sexual battery. Sexual misconduct is defined as: any sexual activity between a covered person and a cl ient to whom a covered person renders services, care, or support on behalf of the agency or its providers, or between a covered person and another client who lives in the same home as the client to whom a covered person is rendering the services, care, or support, regardless of the consent of the client. The term does not include any act done for a bona fide medical purpose or an internal search conducted in the lawful performance of duty by a covered person.

7.

8.

9.

The phrase covered person includes any employee, paid staff member, volunteer, or intern of the agency; any person under contract with the agency; and any person providing care or support to a client on behalf of the agency or its providers. 10. On or about July 11, 2010, L.S., a direct care staff member employed by the Respondent, engaged in sexual activity, including sexual intercourse, with L.W. L.W. is a vulnerable adult resident of the Bridlewood Group Home, which is owned and operated by the Respondent.