Plaintiffs Response in Oppostion To Summary Judgment
[…] Constitution and the Georgia Constitution are dedicated to the protection of private
property. No fewer than eleven (11) separate paragraphs of the Georgia Constitution4
4
emphasizes that protection of property is "the paramount duty of government[,]"5 and
Georgia appellate Courts have repeatedly held that the "right of the humblest individual
6
in the enjoyment of his property must be protected." So important are property rights
that the Georgia Legislature has provided statutory causes of action for any interference
with an individual's property rights.7 These property rights extend by statute to rights-of-
way.8
remedies for any interference with an individual's property rights. For example, OCGA §
51-9-1 recites that "[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of
every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a
20758., 113 S.E.2d 438, 215 Ga. 758 (1960) which held the following:
While "'the necessities of one man's business can not be the standard
of another's rights,'" (Wheatley v. Chrisman, 24 Pa. St. 302;
Chestatee Pyrites Co. v. Cavenders Creek Gold Mining Co., 118 Ga.