Plaintiffs Response in Oppostion To Summary Judgment
[…] contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, in any
matter within the jurisdiction of the State or its political subdivisions,
may be charged with violating the statute.”
"Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be
indicted, tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime
upon proof that the crime was committed and that he was a party
thereto." Id
“Theft by deception is committed when a person "obtains property by
any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving
the owner of the property." OCGA 16-8-3 (a). "A person deceives if
he intentionally: (1) Creates or confirms another's impression of an
existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows
or believes to be false; [or] (2) Fails to correct a false impression of an
existing fact or past event which he has previously created or
confirmed. . . ." OCGA 16-8-3 (b). Although OCGA 16-8-3 (b) (2)
does not specifically state that a deceiving person must "know[ ] or
believe[ ]" an impression is false, that state of mind is implicit in the
requirement of OCGA 16-8-3 (b) (2) that a deceiving person