Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly
[…] On the question of the Constitution's effect on the law of libel, Chief Justice McKean
maintained that freedom of the press in Pennsylvania meant just what it had meant in
,England-the absence of prior restraints. Id. at *325.
86. In apparent recognition of this judicial gloss, the 1790 Pennsylvania Constitution substantially repeated the provision guaranteeing access to presses to anyone examining government proceedings, adding that "no law shall ever be made to restrain the right
thereof." PA. CONST. of 1790, art. IX, § 7, in 5 THORPE, supra note 60, at 3100.
87. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2: The President "shall have Power, by and with
the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two-thirds of the
Senators present concur. ..
"
88. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, c. 3: "Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their
Judgment require Secrecy . .. ."
89. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cI. 7: A "regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time."
Winter 1977]
Winter 1977]
CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO KNOW
CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO KNOW