St. John's Law Review
[…] above provisions which protect a holder in due course and
extends the same protection to banks. It provides:
95
NEaoImnx INSTRUMENTs LAW § 15; N. Y. NEG. Ixsr. LAW § 34.
See
cases cited note 92 supra; Vanable v. American Express Co., 217 N. C. 548,
8 S. E. 2d 804 (1940); Heimberg v. Lincoln Nat. Bank, 113 N. J. L. 76, 172
Atl. 528 (Sup. Ct. 1934); Pavilis v. Farmers Union Livestock Commission,
68 S. D. 96, 298 N. W. 732 (1941) ; City Nat. Bank v. American Express Co.,
16 S. W. 2d 278 (Tex. 1929).
96 "If the completion is unauthorized the rules as to material alteration apply
(Section 3-407), even thoWuh the paper reas not delivered by the inaker or
drawer. . . ." (emphasis supplied). UNIFORM CoMMERC AI CODE §3-115(2)
(Spring 1951). "A subsequent holder in due course may in all cases enforce
the instrument according to its original tenor, and when an incomplete instrument
has been completed, he may enforce it as completed." Id. § 3-407(3).
97
UNIFORM COmMERCIAL CODE § 3-116, Comment 5 (Spring 1950).
9s See June 1951 Revision, Page 7.
ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW
[ VOL. 26
A bank which in good faith makes payment to a holder may
charge the indicated account of its customer according to