St. John's Law Review
[…] does not purport to designate a specific payee." 4
70 N. E. 449, 450 (1904), uith County of Wilson v. Nat. Bank, 103 U. S. 770,
776 (1880).
79 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3-110(1) (Spring 1951).
so Id. §3-111.
81 Cf. American Nat. Bank v. Kerley, 109 Ore. 155, 220 Pac. 116 (1923).
82 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §3-115 (Spring 1951) (incomplete instru-
ments).
83 133 Mich. 143, 94 N. W. 741 (1903).
84 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3-111(c)
(Spring 1951).
1951]
G.
NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Effect of Promise to Do Something in Addition To or in
Lieu Of the Payment of Money
Section 3-112 of the Code states as follows:
(1) The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by
(a) the omission of a statement of any consideration or of the
place where the instrument is drawn or payable; or
(b) a statement that collateral has been given for the instrument
or in case of default on the instrument the collateral may be sold; or
(c) a promise to give additional collateral on demand; or
(d) a term authorizing a confession of judgment on the instrument if it is not paid when due; or
(e) a term purporting to waive the benefit of any law intended
for the advantage or protection of any obligor; or
(f) a term in a draft providing that the payee by indorsing or
cashing it acknowledges full satisfaction of an obligation of the maker
or drawer.
Under present law, the negotiability of an otherwise
negotiable instrument is not affected by a provision which
gives the holder an election to require something to be done
in lieu of the payment of money.8 5 Under the Code, however,
such an instrument would not be negotiable. Since such a
provision has been of importance only in connection with