St. John's Law Review
[…] 117
decisions such as G-ulbranson-Dickinrson Co. v. Hopkins.
Of course, the indorsee under any of the indorsements formerly denominated "restrictive" may now negotiate the instrument further. He remains personally liable, however, for
any breach of the fiduciary relationship.
Subdivision (c) of Section 3-206 effects a major change
in the existing law 118 by freeing subsequent "holders for
value" 119 from the direction or instruction contained in the
indorsement "..... unless they have reasonable grounds to
believe that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument in
breach of duty." Section 3-304(2) (b) declares that a purchaser has notice of a claim "...
when he has reasonable
grounds to believe that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument in payment of or as security for his own debt or in any
transaction for his own benefit or otherwise in breach of
duty." It should be noticed, however, that knowledge that
any person negotiating the instrument is or was a fiduciary
does not, of itself, give a purchaser notice of a defense or
claim.12 0
VI.
A.
RIGHTS OF' A HOLDER
Holder in Due Cozrse
Section 3-302(1) of the Code describes the holder in due