St. John's Law Review
[…] or "bearer." For example, when an instrument states that
it is "payable on return of this certificate properly indorsed,"
some courts have held that the instrument does contain
words of negotiability and hence is negotiable. 76 To a certain extent such decisions find support in the provision of
the Negotiable Instruments Law which states: "The instrument need not follow the language of this act, but any terms
are sufficient which clearly indicate an intention to conform
to the requirements thereof." 7 Not only has the Code eliminated this Negotiable Instruments Law provision, but Section 3-110 expressly changes the result of the cases referred
to by providing that "[a]n instrument not payable to order
is not made so payable by such words as 'payable upon return of this instrument properly indorsed.'"
Regarding the negotiability of an instrument payable to
"Jones or assigns" or to the "assigns of Jones," the Code
resolves whatever conflict may have existed 78 in favor of the
74Id. § 3-118(f).
75 Ibid.
76
Felton v. Commercial National Bank, 39 Ohio App. 24, 177 N. E. 52
(1930); Klauber v.