31 C.F.R. §538.205- Sudanese Sanctions prohibits exportation of goods or services to Sudan without a license or other authorization
[…] 31 CFR 515.201, (i.e. Cuban Assets Control Regulations) prohibits transactions by foreign countries and their nationals including "...transfers, withdrawals, or exportations of, any property," /2
31 CFR 560.204 regarding Iran (defined as the Territority of Iran) also prohibits "exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply, ....from the United States....of any goods, technology, or services to Iran or the Government of Iran" /3
31 C.F.R. §538.205- Sudanese Sanctions prohibits exportation of goods or services to Sudan without a license or other authorization
Syrian Sanctions Regulations, 31 C.F.R. §542.207 prohibit exportation sale or supply of services to Syria.
Syrian Sanctions Regulations, 31 C.F.R. §542.207 likewise prohibits "exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply, directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United States person, wherever located, of any services to Syria."
Taken together, these statutes tell us a few things. First, custodial or otherwise, if you're "directly or indirectly" participating in these transfers providing goods or services, you're in the trouble. Same issue discussed here, in 2017 coindesk.com/coinbases-cuba…